The College recognizes those alumni who demonstrate outstanding professional success or achievement in architecture, construction management, historic preservation, interior design, landscape architecture, urban design, and urban planning. The College’s alumni are found throughout the world in positions of prominence and leadership, addressing the resolution of societal needs through the design, construction, planning, and preservation of the physical environment. Through the CAP alumni awards program, the Executive Advisory Board and the College seek to recognize alumni who demonstrate outstanding professional success or achievement in their field of endeavor.


Graduate of the Last Decade Award (G.O.L.D.) Recipients

2022
Paul R. Desmond, AIA, NCARB, LEED AP BD+C, M.ARCH ’15
Michael O. Key, Construction Management ’12
Cassandra A. Rice, PLA, AICP, ASLA, Landscape Architecture with Honors, Cum Laude, ’12
Ashley Thornberry, AIA, NCARB, M.ARCH ’15

2021
Maya Bird-Murphy,
Associate AIA, LEED Green Associate, SEED, Bachelor of Architecture ‘14
Ellen Forthofer,
Bachelor of Urban Planning and Development ’15; Master of Urban Design ‘16
Yasha Ogg,
Bachelor of Arts Interior Design ‘15
Bithia Ratnasamy,
Bachelor of Urban Planning and Development ‘12
Adrian Russell,
Bachelor of Science Construction Management ‘11
Melissa Williams,
AIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘11

2020
Elizabeth Boone, AIA, LEED BD+C, Master of Architecture ’10, Bachelor of Architecture/Bachelor of Environmental Design ‘08
Jake Dietrich, Bachelor of Urban Planning and Development ’12 Cum Laude
Daniel L. Liggett, PLA, LEED AP, ASLA, Master of Urban Design ’11, Bachelor of Landscape Architecture ‘10
Emily McGowan, Assoc. AIA, LEED GA, Bachelor of Architecture/Bachelor of Fine Arts in Visual Communications ‘11
Lauren Petersen, Bachelor of Urban Planning and Development ’11 Summa Cum Laude


Outstanding Alumni Award Recipients

2022
Mark R. Beebe,
AIA, RID, LEED AP, NCARB, Architecture ’98
Victoria A. Nichols, AIA, NCARB, LEED, Architecture ’95
Adam W. Owens, Construction Management ’09
Nichole Sheehan, Landscape Architecture with Honors, Cum Laude,’01
Lynette Boswell Washington, PhD, Master of Urban and Regional Planning ’03

2021
Brad Beaubien, Bachelor of Urban Planning and Development ’00; Master of Urban and Regional Planning ‘01
Matthew De Geeter, ASID, Bachelor of Science Interior Design ’07 with Honors and Cum Laude
Jeffrey Johnson, Bachelor of Architecture ’90; Master of Architecture ‘92
Adriann Rhoades,
Bachelor of Science Construction Management ’07 Magna Cum Laude; Master of Business Administration ‘14
Adam Thies,
AICP, Bachelor of Environmental Design ’99; Bachelor of Urban Planning and Development ‘00
April Westcott,
INASLA, Bachelor of Landscape Architecture ‘95

2020
Tammy Butler, Master of Urban and Regional Planning ‘94
Edward A. Gerns, LEED-AP, RA, Bachelor of Architecture ’86 Cum Laude with Honors
Michael Johnson, PLA, ASLA, Bachelor of Landscape Architecture ‘04
Gregory L. Klosowski, AR, Bachelor of Architecture/Bachelor of Environmental Design ’94 with Honors and Distinction
Lindsey Peckinpaugh, AIA, LEED AP, RELi AP, Bachelor of Architecture/Bachelor of Environmental Design ’99 Cum Laude
John E. Urbahns, AICP, Bachelor of Urban Planning and Development/Bachelor of Environmental Design ‘95

2019
Jeff Bergman, AICP, Bachelor of Urban Planning and Development ‘98
Kevin Johnson, Bachelor of Architecture and Bachelor of Environmental Design ‘05 Cum Laude
Robert Slavens, Bachelor of Landscape Architecture ‘13
Joseph Vance, Bachelor of Architecture and Bachelor of Science ‘84

2018
Tadd M. Miller, Bachelor of Urban Planning and Development ‘98
Daniel Render, AIA, LEED AP, Bachelor of Architecture and Bachelor of Environmental Design ‘94
Craig E. Von Deylon, Bachelor of Architecture and Bachelor of Environmental Design ’90 Cum Laude

2016
Eric McNevin, Bachelor of Architecture/Bachelor of Environmental Design ’99, M.Arch from SCI-Arc ’01
Dodd Kattman, AIA, LEED AP, Bachelor of Environmental Design ’85, Bachelor of Architecture ‘86

2015
Rebecca Leonard, AICP, LEED AP, RLA, Master of Urban and Regional Planning ‘97
Daniel Overbey, AIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘05
Steven Spears, ASLA, PLA, AICP, Bachelor of Landscape Architecture ‘99
Amy M. Williams, AICP, Master of Urban and Regional Planning ‘05

2013
Rod Collier, AIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘96
Kevin Osburn, PLA, ASLA, Bachelor of Landscape Architecture ‘90
Bonnie C. Roy, PLA, ASLA, APA, Master of Urban Design ‘06

2012
Zachary Benedict, AIA, LEED AP BD+C, Masters of Architecture ‘05
Spero W. Valavanis, AIA, LEED AP, Bachelor of Architecture ‘75

2011
Jeff C. Bone, AIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘87
Cynthia A. Bowen, FAICP, LEED AP, Bachelor of Urban and Regional Planning and Development ‘96
Richard A. Fetz, Bachelor of Architecture ‘79
Richard L. Moake, AIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘72

2010
Craig Farnsworth, Bachelor of Landscape Architecture ‘86
Larry Roan, Bachelor of Landscape Architecture ‘77
Philip Stinson, Ph.D., Bachelor of Architecture ‘91

2009
John A. Hawkins, AIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘82
Rachel Minnery, FAIA, LEED AP SEED, Bachelor of Architecture ‘98
Mark Williams, AIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘89

2008
Diana M. H. Brenner, FAIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘95
Donald R. Powell, Jr., AIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘76

2007
Alan E. Reed, AIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘86

2006
William M. Brown, AIA, LEED AP BD+C, Bachelor of Architecture ‘93
Debra S. Kunce, AIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘93

2005
Deborah A. Burkhart, AIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘80
Ronald W. Fisher, AIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘79
Thomas P. Kerwin, FAIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘86
Gregory D. Torchio, AIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘80

2004
Todd W. Rottmann, AIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘92

2003
Thomas R. Doolittle, ASLA, Bachelor of Landscape Architecture ‘83
Kevin D. Russell, LEED AP, Bachelor of Architecture ‘97
Jenifer L. Seal, Bachelor of Architecture ‘94

2002
Paul A. Harding, FAIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘75
Jeff Kingsbury, Bachelor of Urban Planning and Development ‘91
Ronald S. Menze, AIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘79

2001
R. Wayne Estopinal, AIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘79
Teresa Jeter, Master of Urban and Regional Planning ‘95
Roger Neuenschwander, FAIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘73

2000
Alicia L. Goehring, Master of Urban Planning and Regional Planning ‘92
Kurt Ofer, AIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘83
Ronald L. Taylor, ASLA, Bachelor of Landscape Architecture ‘93

1999
Eric L. Ernstberger, RLA, ASLA, Bachelor of Landscape Architecture ‘78
J. Rodney Underwood, Bachelor of Architecture ‘71

1998
Sheila K. Snider, FAIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘74


Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients

2022
Katrin A. Klingenberg, M.ARCH, ’96
Patrick W. Pasterick, AIA, LEED AP, Architecture, ’83
John M. Ridenour, PLA, LEED AP, Landscape Architecture with Honors, Magna Cum Laude, ’03

2021
Ron Fisher, AIA, LEED AP, Bachelor of Architecture ‘79
Brian Kidd,
Bachelor of Architecture, Bachelor of Science Environmental Engineering ‘85

2020
James A. Andrew, Bachelor of Urban Planning ‘71
David A. Kroll, AAIA, Master in Historic Preservation ‘84

2019
Catherine Baker, AIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘90
Gregory L. Erny, FAIA, NCARB, HON. FCARM, Bachelor of Architecture ‘77
Dean M. Illingworth, FAIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘74
Keith P. O’Connor, Bachelor of Architecture ‘94

2018
Janette S. Blackburn, FAIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘84
Troy D. Thompson, AIA LEED AP, Bachelor of Architecture ‘90

2015
Brandon Welling, Bachelor of Architecture, and Bachelor of Science in Environmental Design, ‘96

2014
Thomas Baker, AIA, Bachelor of Architecture with Honors, ‘74

2013
Timothy Liddy, ASGCA, Bachelor of Landscape Architecture, ‘81
Paul Strohm, AIA, ACHA, LEED AP, Bachelor of Architecture ‘80

2011
Brad T. Barker, AIA, Bachelor of Architecture, ‘81

2010
Gray Vance, AIA, FACHA, LEED AP, EDAC, Bachelor of Architecture ‘77

2008
Karl R. Sonnenberg, AIA, ACHA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘75

2007
Douglas W. Reddington, AIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘78

2006
Yung Ho Chang, AIA, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Design, ‘83

2005
Roger Neuenschwander, FAIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘73

2004
Greg E. Jacoby, AIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘82

2003
Carol J. H. Yetken, ASLA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘78


Charles M. Sappenfield Award of Excellence

2018–John Russell, Professor Emeritus of Landscape Architecture
2015–Michel Mounayar, Professor of Architecture
2014–Andrea Swartz, Department Chair of the Department of Architecture and Irving Brothers Distinguished Professor of Architecture
2013–Paul Laseau, Professor Emeritus of Architecture
2012–Chris Marlow, Assistant Professor of Landscape Architecture
2011–Robert Koester, Director of the Center for Energy Research, Education and Service and Professor of Architecture
2010–Francis Parker, Department Chair Emeritus of the Department of Urban Planning
2009–Harry Eggink, Professor of Architecture
2008–Les H. Smith, Professor Emeritus of Landscape Architecture
2007–Scott Truex, Department Chair of the Department of Urban Planning and Associate Professor of Urban Planning
2006–Andrew Seager, Professor Emeritus of Architecture
2006–Jim Segedy, Professor Emeritus of Urban Planning
2005–Malcolm Cairns, Professor of Landscape Architecture
2004–Robert Fisher, Dean Emeritus of the College of Architecture and Planning
2003–Rod Underwood, Professor of Architecture
2003–Dave Hermansen, Professor of Architecture (posthumously given)
2002–Dan Woodfin, Professor Emeritus of Architecture
2002–Marvin Rosenman, Chairperson Emeritus of the Department of Architecture
2002–Tony Costello, Irving Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Architecture
2001–Jack Wyman


ADDITIONAL LINKS TO WINNERS BIOS

2022 College of Architecture and Planning Alumni Award Winners

Introducing our 2021 Alumni Award Winners!

CAP 2020 Alumni Award Winners!